August 13, 2009

Pin It

Widgets

Coco Perez

I'm not embarrassed to admit it - I read Perez Hilton everyday, and if not everyday, every other day.

Perez Hilton has launched a new website: Coco Perez. According to him it's "your ultimate destination for where celebrity meets fashion".

On Coco Perez today: The return of the 90s supermodel - Kate Moss is on the cover of 3 September issues this fall! She'll be gracing the covers of Vogue UK, Russian Vogue and W Magazine for their most important issue of the year.

Russian Vogue

Vogue UK

Throw these on top of her many ad campaigns and editorials and girlfriend will be sniffing the good stuff this year with the money she'll be raking in.

Anyway I'm not sure how I feel about Coco Perez just yet - I love Perez but at the same time his opinions on fashion often irritate me. He loves everything his favourite celebs wear (cough cough Lady Gaga - who is a risk taker and I respect that but she could crap in tinfoil, put fish hooks in it and call it earrings and he would rave about it). Anyway I guess I will have to just wait and see where he goes with the site, I'm just hoping he subscribes to Vogue or starts hitting up Style.com before jumping to conclusions...

6 comments:

  1. OMG! I thought I was the only one who read Perez Hilton! I luv Perez too but I do solely agree with you,he's not exactly the fashion critic I would be listening to! You made me laugh sooo hard with the "Tinfoil bit" !!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ugh I can't believe it still that he is starting a fashion site. Sure everyone's entitled to their own opinion, but I certainly won't be listening to his lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kate Moss is just so pretty and talented. I love her line at top shop

    ReplyDelete
  4. perez knows nothing about fashion . but i too used to be addicted . i stopped checking it out though . i check it when im bored nowadays

    ReplyDelete
  5. I can't say I'm a Perez fan at all. His obnoxious personality makes it difficult for me read his stuff and not feel like leaving a rude comment (which is why I choose not to read it). And a lot of what he covers these days is old news. I guess he probably sees the potential (i.e. $$$) in creating a new blog that involves fashion, so it's worth a try for him.

    Oh, but I do have the Vogue UK with Kate Moss and it's a brilliant edition!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm really impressed with Kate's career.

    ReplyDelete